Privacy and Data Protection

Thank you for your interest in our website. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We observe the legal regulations for data protection and data security.

In particular, we are subject to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Federal Data Protection Act in the version applicable since 25.05.2018 (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG). According to these, we are entitled in particular to collect and use personal data to the extent necessary to enable you to use our Internet offer at www.abc-logistik.com including all services and functions contained therein.

Below you will find information about which personal data we collect when you use our website and the services and functions it contains and how we use this data and for what purposes.

I. Name and address of the person responsible

The responsible person in terms of the basic data protection regulation and other national data protection laws of the member states and other data protection regulations is the:

ABC Logistik GmbH
Cuxhavener Straße 2-4
D-40221 Düsseldorf

Phone: +49-211-390940
e-mail: info@abc-logistik.com
website: www.abc-logistik.com

II. Name and address of the Data Protection Officer

The data protection officer of the controller is:

Johannes Schwiegk
180° Datenschutz GmbH
Hansaallee 321
D-40549 Düsseldorf
Phone: +49-211-17607255
e-mail: datenschutz@180-datenschutz.de
website: https://www.180-datenschutz.de/

III. general information on data processing

1. the scope of processing of personal data

As a matter of principle, we process personal data of our users only to the extent necessary to provide a functional website and our contents and services. The processing of personal data of our users regularly only takes place with the user’s consent. An exception is made in those cases where prior consent cannot be obtained for factual reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by law.

2. legal basis for the processing of personal data

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) serves as the legal basis.

When processing personal data which is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations which are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures.

Insofar as processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR serves as the legal basis.

In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d GDPR serves as the legal basis.

If the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the former interest, Article 6 (1) (f) FADP serves as the legal basis for the processing.

3. Data erasure and storage period

The personal data of the person concerned will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage no longer applies. Furthermore, data may be stored if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which the person responsible is subject. Data will also be blocked or deleted when a storage period prescribed by the above-mentioned standards expires, unless there is a need to continue storing the data for the purpose of concluding or fulfilling a contract.

IV. Provision of the website and creation of log files

1. description and scope of data processing

Whenever our website is called up, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the calling computer. The following data is collected:

We cannot assign this data to specific persons. We do not merge this data with other data sources. The legal basis for the temporary storage of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

2. purpose of data processing

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to the user’s computer. For this purpose, the user’s IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session. The storage is also done to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, the data serves us to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.

These purposes also include our legitimate interest in data processing in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

3. duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session is ended. Furthermore, the data will be deleted after seven days at the latest. Storage beyond this period is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated, so that an allocation of the calling client is no longer possible.

4. possibility of objection and removal

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is mandatory for the operation of the website. There is therefore no possibility of objection on the part of the user.

V. Use of cookies

a) Description and scope of data processing

In addition to the data mentioned above, cookies are stored on your computer when you use this website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive and assigned to the browser you are using and through which we receive certain information. Cookies cannot execute programs or transfer viruses to your computer. They are used to make the website more user-friendly and effective overall. This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and function of which are explained below:

Transient Cookies

Persistent cookies

Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. This includes in particular the session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the shared session. This allows your computer to be recognized when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time. You can configure your browser settings according to your preferences and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. Please note that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website. When you visit our website, an info banner informs you about the use of cookies for analysis purposes and refers you to this data protection declaration. In this context, a note is also given on how the storage of cookies can be prevented in the browser settings.

b) Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

c) Purpose of the data processing

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change. The user data collected by technically necessary cookies is not used to create user profiles. Analysis cookies are used for the purpose of improving the quality of our website and its contents. The analysis cookies enable us to find out how the website is used and thus to constantly optimise our offer. These purposes also include our legitimate interest in the processing of personal data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

d) Duration of storage, possibility of objection and removal

Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transmitted by the user to our site. Therefore you as a user have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your Internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. Already stored cookies can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically.

VI. e-mail contact

1. description and scope of data processing

On our website, an e-mail address is given which can be used for electronic contact. If a user takes advantage of this option, the user’s personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored.

In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for processing the conversation.

2nd legal basis for the data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. If the e-mail contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

3. purpose of data processing

The processing of the personal data from the e-mail serves us only to process the contact. In this case, this is also the necessary legitimate interest in processing the data.

4. duration of the storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected. For personal data sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is terminated when it can be concluded from the circumstances that the matter in question has been finally clarified.

5. possibility of objection and removal

The user has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by e-mail, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case the conversation cannot be continued.

All personal data stored in the course of the contact will be deleted in this case.

VII. Use of Google reCAPTCHA

1. the scope of processing of personal data

To protect input forms on our site, we use the service “reCAPTCHA”. This service is provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. According to our knowledge, the referrer URL, the IP address, the behaviour of the website visitors, information about the operating system, browser and duration of stay, cookies, display instructions and scripts, the input behaviour of the user as well as mouse movements in the “reCAPTCHA” checkbox area are transmitted to “Google”. The data can be processed in the USA.

Google uses the information obtained in this way to digitise books and other printed matter and to optimise services such as Google Street View and Google Maps (e.g. house number and street name recognition).

2. legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the use of Google reCAPTCHA is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

3. purpose of data processing

We use the service to protect input forms on our site. By using this service, it is possible to distinguish whether the corresponding input is of human origin or whether it is misused by automated machine processing.

4. duration of storage

We would like to point out that we do not have any concrete knowledge of the data transmitted or of its use by Google beyond the data mentioned. The applicable data protection regulations of Google can be found at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

5. possibility of objection and removal

The IP address transmitted in the context of “reCAPTCHA” is not merged with other data from Google, unless you are logged into your Google account at the time of using the “reCAPTCHA” plug-in. If you wish to prevent this transmission and storage of data about you and your behaviour on our website by “Google”, you must log out of “Google” before you visit our site or use the reCAPTCHA plug-in. The processing of the data by Google can be changed and excluded under https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

VIII. Use of Google Web Fonts

1. the scope of processing of personal data

Our site uses so-called web fonts from the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, for uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

To do this, the browser you use must connect to Google’s servers. This enables Google to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address.

2 Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the use of Google Web Fonts is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

3. purpose of data processing

We use the service for the uniform representation of fonts and in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online presence.

4. duration of storage

We would like to point out that we do not have any concrete knowledge of the data transmitted or of its use by Google beyond the data mentioned. Further information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq. Google’s applicable privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

5. possibility of objection and removal

You can set your browser so that the fonts are not loaded from the Google servers (e.g. by installing browser add-ons such as NoScript or Ghostery for Firefox). If your browser does not support Google Web Fonts or if you prevent access to the Google servers, the text will be displayed in the system default font. The processing of the data by Google can be changed and excluded under https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

IX. Use of Syscon CDN

1. the scope of processing of personal data

In order to make our website faster and more secure, we use Syscon CDN, integrating the infrastructure of SYSCON GmbH Systeme plus Consulting, Im Westerfeld 6, 49504 Lotte. Syscon provides a Content Delivery Network, which is a network of servers connected via the Internet. This network forwards only those data that are controlled by us as the website operator. The contents are therefore not determined by Syscon, but by us.

Syscon CDN may collect certain information about the use of our website and process data sent by us or for which Syscon has received instructions. In most cases Syscon CDN receives data derived from browser activity. For example, log data helps Syscon CDN to identify new threats.

2. legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the use of Syscon CDN is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f) GDPR.

3. purpose of data processing

The Syscon CDN servers are distributed all over the world in order to be able to display our website faster on visitors’ end devices.

A load balancing system ensures that our website is delivered from the server that can display our website to visitors the fastest. This is especially helpful for users from abroad. The content of the website is therefore not only delivered by our hosting server.

Syscon also blocks CDN threats and limited abusive bots and crawlers that waste bandwidth and server resources. Syscon CDN allows us to significantly reduce our bandwidth usage and cut the average website loading time by about half. So overall, using Syscon CDN makes our website much more powerful and less vulnerable to spam or other attacks. This is also our predominant interest according to Art. 6 para. 1 p.1 lit. f) GDPR.

4. duration of storage

Syscon CDN does not store any personal data, such as IP addresses. However, there is information that Syscon CDN stores indefinitely as part of its permanent logs to improve overall performance and to identify potential security risks.

The data logs are kept only as long as necessary.

5. possibility of objection and removal

Since Syscon CDN only receives data that is controlled and determined by us as the website operator, Syscon CDN does not offer any possibility of objection or removal.

However, since Syscon CDN does not store any personal data, such options are not necessary.

Nevertheless, you can completely prevent the entire collection and processing of your data by Syscon CDN by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by including a script blocker in your browser.

X. Applications

1. description and scope of data processing

Your applicant data will be reviewed by the personnel department after receipt of your application. Suitable applications are then forwarded internally to the departmental managers responsible for the vacant position. The rest of the process is then coordinated. Within the company, only those persons who need access to your data for the proper processing of our application procedure have access to it. The data is processed exclusively in data processing centres in the Federal Republic of Germany.

2. legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in this application procedure is primarily § 26 BDSG in the version valid since 25.05.2018. According to this, the processing of data required in connection with the decision to establish an employment relationship is permissible.

Should the data be necessary for legal prosecution after the application procedure has been completed, data processing may be carried out on the basis of the requirements of Art. 6 GDPR, in particular to safeguard legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f) GDPR. Our interest then consists in the assertion or defence of claims.

3. purpose of data processing

We process the data that you have sent us in connection with your application in order to check your suitability for the position (or other open positions in our company, if applicable) and to carry out the application procedure.

4. duration of storage

Data of applicants will be deleted after 6 months in case of a cancellation.

In case you have agreed to a further storage of your personal data, we will transfer your data to our pool of applicants. There the data will be deleted after two years.

If you have been awarded a job during the application procedure, the data will be transferred from the applicant data system to our personnel information system.

XI. Rights of the Data Subject

If personal data are processed by you, you are the data subject within the meaning of the GDPR and you are entitled to the following rights in relation to the person responsible:

1. right of information

You can request confirmation from the person responsible as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed by us.

If such processing has taken place, you can request information from the data controller about the following:

(1) the purposes for which the personal data are processed

(2) the categories of personal data which are processed;

(3) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been or will be disclosed;

(4) the envisaged duration of the storage of the personal data concerning you or, if it is not possible to give specific details, criteria for determining the duration of storage;

(5) the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you, a right to have the processing limited by the controller or a right to object to such processing;

(6) the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;

(7) any available information as to the source of the data, if the personal data are not collected from the data subject;

(8) the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling in accordance with Art. 22 (1) and (4) DPA and – at least in these cases – meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing on the data subject.

You have the right to request information as to whether the personal data concerning you are being transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. In this context, you may request to be informed of the appropriate safeguards pursuant to Art. 46 DPA in connection with the transfer.

2. right of rectification

You have the right to ask the data controller to correct and/or complete the data if the personal data processed concerning you is incorrect or incomplete. The data controller shall make the correction without delay.

3. right to limit processing

Under the following conditions, you may request the restriction of the processing of personal data concerning you:

(1) if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data concerning you for a period which enables the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data

(2) if the processing is unlawful and you object to the deletion of the personal data and instead demand the restriction of the use of the personal data;

(3) the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you need the personal data for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims; or

(4) if you have lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 para. 1 DPA and it has not yet been established whether the legitimate reasons given by the controller outweigh your reasons.

If the processing of personal data relating to you has been restricted, such data may be processed – apart from storage – only with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or on grounds of an important public interest of the Union or of a Member State.

If the restriction on processing has been restricted in accordance with the above conditions, you will be informed by the controller before the restriction is lifted.

4. right of cancellation

a) Duty to delete

You may request the controller to delete personal data concerning you without delay and the controller is obliged to delete such data without delay if one of the following reasons applies:

(1) the personal data concerning you are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed

(2) you revoke your consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a FADP, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

(3) You lodge an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21(1) DPA and there are no legitimate reasons for the processing, or you lodge an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21(2) DPA.

(4) The personal data concerning you have been processed unlawfully.

(5) The deletion of personal data relating to you is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.

(6) The personal data concerning you have been collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Article 8(1) of the DPA.

(b) Information to third parties

If the controller has made public the personal data concerning you and is obliged to delete them pursuant to Art. 17 para. 1 DPA, he shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform data controllers who process the personal data that you, as a data subject, have requested them to delete all links to these personal data or copies or replications of these personal data.

b) Exceptions

The right of cancellation does not exist insofar as the processing is necessary

(1 ) on the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;

(2) to comply with a legal obligation requiring processing under Union or national law to which the controller is subject or to perform a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

(3) for reasons of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to Article 9 (2) lit. h and i and Article 9 (3) GDPR;

(4) for archival, scientific or historical research purposes in the public interest or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 para. 1 GDPR, insofar as the right referred to in section a) is likely to render impossible or seriously prejudice the attainment of the objectives of such processing, or

(5) to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

5. right to information

If you have asserted the right to rectify, erase or limit the processing vis-à-vis the controller, the controller is obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this rectification, erasure or limitation of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

You have the right vis-à-vis the controller to be informed of these recipients.

6. right to data transferability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to the data controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to have this data communicated to another person in charge without interference from the person in charge to whom the personal data has been communicated, provided that

(1) the processing is based on a consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter b GDPR and

(2) the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to obtain that the personal data concerning you be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible. The freedoms and rights of other persons must not be affected by this.

The right to data transferability shall not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

7. right of objection

You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out pursuant to Article 6 paragraph 1 letter e or f FADP; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

The controller will no longer process the personal data concerning you, unless he can demonstrate compelling reasons for processing which are justified on grounds of protection and which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is linked to such direct marketing.

If you object to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, the personal data concerning you will no longer be processed for those purposes.

You have the possibility to exercise your right of objection in relation to the use of information society services, without prejudice to Directive 2002/58/EC, by using automated procedures involving technical specifications.

8. right to revoke the declaration of consent under data protection law

You have the right to revoke your data protection declaration of consent at any time. Revocation of your consent does not affect the legality of the processing that has taken place on the basis of your consent until revocation.

9. automated decision in individual cases including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that has legal effect on you or significantly affects you in a similar manner. This shall not apply if the decision

(1) is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and the person responsible

(2) is authorised by Union law or the law of the Member States to which the person responsible is subject and that law contains appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests; or

(3) with your express consent.

However, these decisions may not be based on special categories of personal data pursuant to Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR, unless Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a or g GDPR applies and appropriate measures have been taken to protect rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests.

With regard to the cases referred to in (1) and (3), the data controller shall take appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, which shall include at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person from the data controller, to present his or her point of view and to challenge the decision.

10. right to appeal to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are resident, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you is in breach of the DPA.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been lodged shall inform the complainant of the status and outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Art. 78 GDPR.

XII. Amendments to this data protection declaration

The further development of the internet and our internet offer can also have an effect on the handling of personal data. We therefore reserve the right to change this data protection declaration in the future within the framework of the applicable data protection laws and, if necessary, to adapt it to changed data processing. The current version of the data protection declaration is always available under the heading “Data Protection” or “Privacy Policy”.